top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

H&Co Designs respects the privacy of our customers and the users of our website, we have instituted the policies and practices described below to ensure that your personal information is handled in a responsible manner. 

Our online privacy policy describes the types of personal information we may collect from you when you visit our website, how we use this information, and when we share it with third parties or our affiliated brands. 

The information on this website and our privacy policy are subject to change from time to time. Any material changes to our privacy policy and practices will be reflected on this page so that you can be aware of what information we collect and how we are using and/or disclosing it. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by H&Co Designs.

Information that is collected -

H&Co Designs collects data that you provide by visiting our website. We may collect and store two types of information: ‘personal information’ and ‘automatic information’ 

The types of personal information we may collect tells us who you are such as your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, telephone number, date of birth or age, any personal preferences you choose to provide, transaction details such as style, size, price, discount, date, your credit card number and expiration date used for transactions, and an assigned membership password to protect your privacy.

Automatic information is information that we may collect automatically whenever you interact with this website such as your IP address, the type of computer you use, the web browser you use, and the web page that linked you to our site. 

H&Co also collects statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

This information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations, face-to-face meetings and interviews. Where necessary, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources, such as your employer or nominating organisation.

Sometimes our activities require us to collect sensitive information. For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions’, below.

H&Co’s use of personal information -

We collect personal information about our customers, suppliers, contractors and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

H&Co Designs uses this information to confirm and process sales transactions or to contact you with questions or communications about your order, or to respond to your customer service inquiries.

H&Co Designs  also uses this information to enhance and personalise your shopping experience online, to communicate with you for marketing and promotional purposes and to improve the effectiveness of our websites and business activities. We may send you communications in which we think you might be interested in, or which you have requested. These may include targeted postal pieces, personalised emails or to let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you.

Disclosure of personal information to other parties -

H&Co Designs may use and/or disclose to others your personal information, such as third parties who provide services to us and who agree to maintain the confidentiality of such information in accordance with this privacy policy and use the information only in connection with the services they provide. These third parties may provide a variety of services to us such as our colleagues, our professional advisers, our external service providers that provide services to us, our partners or your employer. Although we seek to engage external service providers who comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act, we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by these third parties.

 

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety.

 

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions -

Some of the information we collect may be ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union that is also personal information, among other things.

We  may use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act (eg. where required or authorised by law to be disclosed, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety).

 

 

Security and management of personal information -

H&Co Designs will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If we no longer require your personal information, H&Co will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

 

 

Links from our website to other websites - 

While you are using our website, you may be linked or directed to other third party sites outside of the website that are beyond our control. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites. Each of these third parties may have a privacy policy different from ours. Please review the privacy policies of these sites. We are not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

 

 

Updating your personal information -

 

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us at the address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires changing or is out-of-date.

 

 

Contact us -

 

H&Co Designs welcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy. Please send any concerns, complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy to us via email at: studio@handcodesigns.com.au We will endeavour to respond to all correspondence promptly. 

H&Co Designs (ABN 61 321 810 561)

Last updated: 30th May 2020

bottom of page